Taking paracetamol with coke

Added: Javarus Surles - Date: 16.09.2021 21:27 - Views: 40288 - Clicks: 2780

It is written for patients and gives information about taking or using a medicine. It is possible that the leaflet in your medicine pack may differ from this version because it may have been updated since your medicine was packaged.

Below is a text only representation of the Patient Information Leaflet. The original leaflet can be viewed using the link above. The text only version may be available in large print, Braille or audio CD. For further information call emc accessibility on Read all of this leaflet carefully before you start taking this medicine because it contains important information for you. Always take this medicine exactly as described in this leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist has told you.

What this medicine is for. This medicine contains paracetamol which belongs to a group of medicines called analgesics and antipyretics that relieve mild to moderate pain and reduce fever. Caffeine helps to increase the pain relief. It can be used to relieve headache, migraine, toothache, period pain, backache, rheumatic aches and pains, sore throat and the symptoms of colds and flu. This medicine can be taken by adults and children aged 12 years and over. However, some people should not take this medicine or should seek the advice of their pharmacist or doctor first.

Talk to your pharmacist or doctor:. Other important information. This medicine contains caffeine, which is also found in tea, coffee, chocolate and some fizzy drinks such as cola. Taking too much caffeine can cause difficulty sleeping, shaking or a thumping sensation in the chest palpitations.

You must not drink tea, coffee, chocolate or fizzy drinks if you need to take this medicine. Before you take these tablets, make sure that you tell your pharmacist about ANY other medicines you might be using at the same time, particularly the following:. If you are unsure about interactions with any other medicines, talk to your pharmacist.

This includes medicines prescribed by your doctor and medicine you have bought for yourself, including herbal and homeopathic remedies. Check the foil is not broken before use. If it is, do not take that tablet. For oral use. Dissolve the tablets in at least half a glass of water before taking. If you take too many tablets: Talk to a doctor at once if you take too much of this medicine even if you feel well.

This is because too much paracetamol can cause delayed, serious liver damage. Go to your nearest hospital casualty department. Take your medicine and this leaflet with you. If you get any of these serious side effects, stop taking the tablets. Breathing problems are more likely if you have asthma and have experiences them before when you have taken other medicines such as aspirin or ibuprofen non-steroidal anti- inflammatory medicines.

If you get any of the following side effects see your doctor or pharmacist:. Reporting of side effects. If you get any side effects, talk to you doctor, pharmacist or nurse. This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet.

You can also report side effects directly via the Yellow Card Scheme at: www. By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine. Keep this medicine in a safe place out of the sight and reach of children, preferably in a locked cupboard.

Each effervescent tablet contains Caffeine 65 mg and Paracetamol mg, which are the active ingredients. As well as the active ingredients, the tablets also contain anhydrous citric acid E , povidone, saccharin sodium, sodium hydrogen carbonate E , anhydrous sodium carbonate, simeticone E , polysorbate 80 E , aspartame E Help us improve emc by letting us know which of the following best describes you.

Toggle . Search emc: Enter medicine name or company Start typing to retrieve search suggestions. Continue typing to refine. Active ingredient caffeine paracetamol. Patient Leaflet. What is a Patient Information Leaflet and why is it useful? Keep this leaflet, you may need to read it again Ask your pharmacist if you need more information or advice If you get any side effects, talk to your doctor or pharmacist.

This includes any possible side effects not listed in this leaflet You must talk to a doctor if you do not feel better or if you feel worse. What this medicine is for This medicine contains paracetamol which belongs to a group of medicines called analgesics and antipyretics that relieve mild to moderate pain and reduce fever. Before you take this medicine This medicine can be taken by adults and children aged 12 years and over. Talk to your pharmacist or doctor: If you have kidney or liver problems including a disease caused by drinking alcohol If you have phenylketonuria this medicine contains aspartame, a source of phenylalanine, which may be harmful to you If you are on a low salt sodium diet each tablet contains mg of sodium, which may be harmful to you If you need 1 or more tablets daily for a prolonged period, especially if you have been advised to follow a low salt sodium diet.

Other important information This medicine contains caffeine, which is also found in tea, coffee, chocolate and some fizzy drinks such as cola. Do not drink alcohol e. If you take other medicines This medicine contains paracetamol. Do not take with anything else containing paracetamol while taking this medicine.

Before you take these tablets, make sure that you tell your pharmacist about ANY other medicines you might be using at the same time, particularly the following: Domperidone or metoclopramide for feeling sick or being sick may increase the pain relief effect of paracetamol Colestyramine for reducing blood fat levels may reduce the pain relief effect of paracetamol Warfarin or other blood thinners - if you take warfarin you can take occasional amounts of this medicine, but talk to your doctor first before you take it on a regular basis If you are unsure about interactions with any other medicines, talk to your pharmacist.

How to take this medicine Check the foil is not broken before use. Adults, the elderly and children aged 16 to 18 years: One to two tablets every 4 to 6 hours when necessary up to a maximum of 8 tablets in 24 hours. A reduced dose may be required in the elderly. Children 12 to 15 years: One tablet every 6 hours when necessary up to a maximum of 4 tablets in 24 hours.

Do not take more than the recommended dose. Not recommended for children under 12 years of age. If you do not get better, or your headache becomes persistent, talk to your doctor. Possible side effects Most people will not have problems, but some may get some: If you get any of these serious side effects, stop taking the tablets. See a doctor at once: Difficulty in breathing, swelling of the face, neck, tongue or throat severe allergic reactions Allergic skin reactions which can sometimes be severe and include peeling, blistering and lesions of the skin s of caffeine sensitivity including Difficult sleeping, dizziness, nervousness, restlessness, irritability, anxiety, palpitations Headache, stomach upset Breathing problems are more likely if you have asthma and have experiences them before when you have taken other medicines such as aspirin or ibuprofen non-steroidal anti- inflammatory medicines.

If you get any of the following side effects see your doctor or pharmacist: Other allergic reactions e. Reporting of side effects If you get any side effects, talk to you doctor, pharmacist or nurse. How to store this medicine Store in the original package and protect from moisture.

Use by the date on the end flap of the carton. What is in this medicine Each effervescent tablet contains Caffeine 65 mg and Paracetamol mg, which are the active ingredients. The pack contains 24 round, white effervescent tablets. To bookmark a medicine you must up and log in. Up Log In Cancel. To a medicine you must up and log in. To view the changes to a medicine you must up and log in.

Taking paracetamol with coke

email: [email protected] - phone:(757) 919-9184 x 1220

Drug Interactions between cocaine nasal and Paracetamol